Ingredient Spotlight: Rosehip Oil Benefits

Ingredient Spotlight: Rosehip Oil Benefits

Rosehip oil has a beautiful name and is without a doubt one of the hottest skincare ingredients right now. A key ingredient in our Facial Recovery Elixir, we know it’s more than just a trend. Rosehip oil has some truly incredible benefits for the skin.

The basics of rosehip oil

You can probably guess the origin of this amazing ingredient. Rosehip oil—which can also be seen as rosehip seed oil—is a cold pressed oil (like cocoa butter) that comes from the seeds of the wild rose bush (either Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa). This is different from the cousin it’s commonly confused with, rose oil, which is made from the petals of the flower.

Rosehip plant

Loading...

The varieties of rose plant that rosehip oil comes from is most commonly found in regions of South America, around the South Andes. These flowers look quite a bit different from the common garden rose, but definitely still have their sharp thorns! The indigenous peoples of this region have long harnessed rosehip health benefits in their traditional medicines, to heal wounds, treat colds and inflammatory digestive problems.

Traditionally, the oil was produced through a mortar and pestle. Today, rosehip oil is mainly produced through mechanical extraction, which is a scientific way of describing a kind of mechanized press to draw out the oil.

Rosehip oil is rich in essential fatty acid content, meaning it carries with it many benefits for your skin. It can also be a carrier oil for other essential oils that have compounding benefits. Rosehip oil is a component of many skincare products, but it can also be purchased in its pure form and applied directly to the skin.

Rosehip Oil Benefits for Skin

Rosehip oil provides great benefits for the skin’s overall health and texture.

The oil contains high amounts and is a great source of vitamin A (aka retinol), as well as vitamin C. These both have been proven to aid in the production of collagen, or what makes our skin feel elastic and youthful. It’s natural for collagen production to decrease as we age, hence why we get those lines and sagginess. In addition, rosehip oil has also shown to prevent production of an enzyme known as MMP-1, which breaks down collagen in the body.

Rosehip oil for acne: Vitamin A, along with linoleic acid, also helps prevent acne! These elements help regulate the production of acne-causing sebum, making it a great oil for acne treatment and for oily skin.

In addition, the oil is also an anti-inflammatory. This is due to the presence of polyphenols, vitamin E, and anthocyanin. These soothe the skin, while also promoting skin regeneration. Combined with its other acne-preventing compounds, rosehip oil is especially good for people suffering from inflammation-based acne like eczema or rosacea.

Rosehip oil also contains compounds that help brighten the skin and reduce signs of damage like hyperpigmentation. This is thanks to the antioxidant powers of the naturally produced vitamin C. This means it can also be an effective way to naturally reduce the appearance of scars and fine lines.

Finally, on top of all those other benefits, rosehip oil is also highly moisturizing! It is nearly 90% fatty acid, which means it has a great nourishing effect for the skin. It can also be used as a natural makeup remover for those with sensitive skin.

Rosehip Oil in a bottle

How to Use Rosehip Oil

As we mentioned above, rosehip oil can be applied directly to the skin in small amounts, mixed with a more potent essential oil, or be combined into a product.

Rosehip oil is regarded as very safe and can be used by all skin types. Like with any new piece of skin care, if you believe you may have a sensitivity towards it, do a patch test on the inside of your arm before applying to your face. No matter how “safe” an ingredient is, there’s always the possibility of an allergic reaction because of individual differences in our bodies.

Watch out for the shelf-life, however. Compared to other oils, rosehip oil has a relatively short shelf-life of around six months after opening. To store correctly, make sure the oil is in a dark or amber bottle that prevents light from rapidly oxidizing the oil.

If possible, refrigerate between uses. Because of the high amount of vitamin A, rosehip oil is very sensitive to UV rays, and as a side effect, it can make your skin more sensitive to it. Try to avoid using it on days when you’re spending a lot of time outdoors.

If your rosehip oil is an ingredient in something like our Elixir, we recommend using it twice a day—once in the morning and once at night. Apply after cleansing your face but before moisturizing for the best results.

Rosehip Oil For Hair

Not all Rosehip benefits are targeted to your skin, they can also help your hair! After all the scalp is also skin. Rosehip oil can help renew and revitalize damaged scalp tissue, and at the same time, keep the hair moisturized.

As we mentioned above, the essential fatty acids aid in the renewal of hair follicles. This in turn, helps overall hair growth.

Loading...

Recommended Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *